Forum on the St.Lawrence 2018

The sixth edition of the Forum on the St. Lawrence will be held in Quebec City on November 28 and 29, 2018, on the theme of “From upstream to downstream”. More information to come.

28 november


Reception

8:30 a.m.–9:00 a.m.

Registration

9:00 a .m.–9:15 a.m.

Opening remarks (Co-chairs of the St. Lawrence Action Plan [SLAP])


Block 1 / The St. Lawrence: portrait, evolution and prospects

9:15 a.m.–9:25 a.m. 

Programming and introduction

9:25 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

Conference 1: CEGRIM: Towards integrated risk management of maritime incidents (Éric Houde, CEGRIM)

10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m.

Conference 2: Anthropogenic enrichment of the St. Lawrence River between Lake Ontario and the Estuary: causes, consequences, actions (Christiane Hudon, ECCC and Denis Gilbert, MPO)

10:45 a.m.–11:25 a.m.

Conference 3: Atlas of Areas of Conservation Interest in the St. Lawrence Lowlands and Coastal Environments of the Estuary and Gulf of St. Lawrence (Benoît Jobin, ECCC) 

11:25 a.m.–12:00 a.m.

Questions and discussion


Lunch break

12:00 p.m.–1:15 p.m.

Hotel restaurant Le 10Vagues


Block 2 / Successful projects and initiatives

1:15 p.m.–1:20 p.m.

Introduction

1:20 p.m.–1:40 p.m.

Conference 4: Pilots of the St. Lawrence, a sure bet, an essential link (Capt. Alain Arseneault, CPSLC)

1:40 p.m.–2:00 p.m.

Conference 5: Maritime transport–A leading and secure logistics player (Serge Le Guellec, Transport Desgagnés)

2:00 p.m.–2:20 p.m.

Conference 6: The Central River watershed and the Anse des Riou marsh, an example of a winning partnership!
(Jean-Étienne Joubert, Comité ZIP Sud-de-l’Estuaire)


Break, funding program booths and project posters

2:20 p.m.–2:50 p.m.

Mezzanine


Block 2 / (continued)

2:50 p.m.–3:10 p.m.

Conference 7: Shore management plan: the challenge of social acceptability (Jérôme Carrier, City of Lévis)

3:10 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

Conference 8: Cultural heritage landscape designation in the Pointes aux Iroquois and Moose sector in Rivière-Ouelle (Anne Patry, Municipality of Rivière-Ouelle and Dominique Lalande, Ruralys)

3:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Questions and discussion


Networking

4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Mezzanine

29 november


Reception

8:30 a.m.–9:00 a.m.

Mezzanine


Block 3 / Regulatory framework

9:00 a.m.–9:10 a.m.

Introduction

9:10 a.m.–9:30 a.m.

Conference 9: Quebec Water Strategy (Marie-Claude Théberge, MELCC)

9:30 a.m.–9:50 a.m.

Conference 10: Water legal framework, from upstream to downstream (Marc Bishai, Centre québécois du droit de l’environnement)

9:50 a.m.–10:10 a.m.

Conference 11: The Wetlands and Water Conservation Act and the new regional wetlands and hyric plans
(Martin Joly, MELCC)

10:10 a.m.–10:40 a.m.

Questions and discussion

10:40 a.m.–10:45 a.m.

Introduction bloc 4


Break, funding program booths and project posters

10:45 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Mezzanine


Block 4 / Meeting slap and TCRs

11:00 a.m.–12:00 a.m.

Exchange workshop


Lunch break

12:00 p.m.–1:10 p.m.

Hotel restaurant Le 10vagues


Block 5 / Innovations and technologies

1:10 p.m.–1:15 p.m.

Introduction

1:15 p.m.–1:35 p.m.

Conference 12: Water Knowledge Portal (Pierre-Thomas Poulin, MELCC)

1:35 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Conference 13: Wetlands, tributaries and corridors of the St. Lawrence: a mosaic of sensitive habitats along a water continuum in the St. Lawrence Lowlands (Marie-Josée Côté, MELCC; Daniel Lachance MELCC; Marc Mingelbier, MFFP)

2:05 p.m.–2:25 p.m.

Conference 14: Towards an operational tool for 2D prediction of water levels in the St. Lawrence (Pascal Matte, ECCC)

2:25 p.m.–2:45 p.m.

Questions and discussion


Break, funding program booths and project posters

2:45 p.m.–2:55 p.m.

Mezzanine


Closing conference

2:55 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Urban Water Odyssey (Nathalie Lasselin)

4:00 p.m.–4:10 p.m.

Closing remarks (SLAP Co-chairs)