Appendix A – Rendez-vous St. Lawrence 2013 Program

Schedule Day 1

Time

Activity

10:00 a.m.

Welcome and cofee

BC Room

10:15 a.m.

Word of welcome

Hélène Bouchard, EC
Patricia Robitaille, MDDEFP

Update On State Of The St. Lawrence Monitoring Indicators: Parallel sessions

BC Room

Room A

10:30 a.m.

Changes in Water Level and Flow in the St. Lawrence River
André Bouchard, EC

Biomonitoring of the St. Lawrence River Using Benthic Macroinvertebrates
Alain Armellin, EC

10:50 a.m.

Water Quality in the Fluvial Section 1995–2010
Serge Hébert, MDDEFP

Health of Freshwater Fish Communities in the St. Lawrence]
Yves Paradis, MDDEFP

11:10 a.m.

Water Quality Monitoring: Toxic Contaminants
Myriam Rondeau, EC

Monitoring of Seabird Populations in the Gulf of St. Lawrence
Jean-François Rail, EC

11:30 a.m.

Sediment Quality in the St. Lawrence – Back to Square One
Magella Pelletier, EC

Monitoring Marine Water Quality in Shellfish Areas
Jacques Sénéchal, EC

11:50 a.m.

Lunch in BC Room

BC Room

Room A

1:15 p.m.

Levels of Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers (PBDEs) in Fish in the St. Lawrence River (2002–2008)
Denis Laliberté, MDDEFP

Recent Trends in Physical and Chemical Conditions in the Estuary and the Gulf of St. Lawrence
Peter Galbraith (the presentation will be given by Denis Gilbert), DFO

1:35 p.m.

Monitoring Contaminants in Birds of the St. Lawrence
Louise Champoux, EC

Recent Changes in Phytoplankton and Zooplankton Communities in the Estuary and the Gulf of St. Lawrence
Patrick Ouellet, DFO

New Indicators And Integration Of Information

BC Room

2:00 p.m.

Invasive Species:
New Activities and Transfers

Nathalie Simard, DFO
Isabelle Desjardins, MDDEFP
Isabelle Simard, MDDEFP

2:50 p.m.

Overview of Approaches and Methods for Integrating Environmental Information

Caroline Savage, EC

3:15 p.m.

Coffee break

3:45 p.m.

Open discussions – Can we integrate our indicators to obtain a better picture of the St. Lawrence?

4:30 p.m.

Summary of the day’s information

Schedule Day 2

Time

Activity

Welcome in BC Room

8:30 a.m.

Word of welcome (brief presentation of the new Action Plan site, links to the Monitoring Program and our products for distribution) and description of the morning’s activities

Hélène Bouchard, EC
Patricia Robitaille, MDDEFP

Engaging Communities To Improve The St. Lawrence
Sharing Our Experiences

9:00 a.m.

Visiting Stations (Carousel) – Group locations (See the “seating plan” document for the locations of the stations.)

#1 – Côte-Nord du Golfe ZIP Committee – Aurore Pérot
Community Aquatic Monitoring Program

#2 – Magdalen Islands ZIP Commitee – Yves Martinet
Characterization, Awareness and Enhancement of Wetlands in the Magdalen Islands

#3 – Saguenay ZIP Committee – Ghislain Sylvain and Sébastien Cloutier
Plan for the Protection of Rainbow Smelt Spawning Grounds in the Saguenay River

#4 – Southern Estuary ZIP Committee – Étienne Bachand
Restoration and Development of the Lower St. Lawrence Shorefront

#5 – Lake Saint-Pierre ZIP Committee – Louise Corriveau
Conservation and Development Plan for Public Lands on the North Shore

#6 – Des Seigneuries ZIP Committee – Marie-Kim Boucher
Characterization and Remediation of Riparian Strips on the Banks of the St. Lawrence River at Repentigny: from Dialogue to Action

#7 – Jacques Cartier ZIP Committee – Sylvie Bibeau
Biogeophysical Characterization of Japanese Knotweed Colonies: Study of Their Impact on Plant and Entomological Communities

11:00 a.m.

Coffee break

BC Room

11:15 p.m.

Dissemination of information on the river followed by open discussions: How can we better adapt products to audiences targeted by the State of the St. Lawrence Monitoring Program?
The St. Lawrence Global Observatory: Taking Advantage of New technologies to Reach Audiences
Stéphane Richard, ZIP
Québec-Ocean: A Group of Researchers, for What Purpose?
Brigitte Robineau, Québec-Océan

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

Global Issues On The State Of The St. Lawrence: Presentations and discussions in parallel sessions

BC Room

Room A

1:15 p.m.

Collapse of the Yellow Perch in Lake Saint Pierre: How Did We Get There and What Can We Do About It?

Christiane Hudon, EC

Philippe Brodeur, MRN

Impacts of Climate Change on Hydrologic Inputs of the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence River Watersheds

Biljana Music, Ouranos

Richard Turcotte, CEHQ

14:00 p.m.

12 Years of Monitoring Emerging Contaminants: St. Lawrence Results and Perspectives

David Berryman, MDDEFP

Identifying a New Generation of Flame Retardants in a St. Lawrence Seagull: Is the PBDE Saga Repeating Itself?

Jonathan Verreault, UQAM

Deoxygenation and Acidification of the Deep Waters in the Gulf of St. Lawrence

Denis Gilbert, DFO

2:45 p.m.

Group discussions: perception of these issues and monitoring opportunities

Group discussions: perception of these issues and monitoring opportunities

3:15 p.m.

Coffee break

BC Room

3:30 p.m.

Plenary session

4:00 p.m.

Closing Remarks
Hélène Bouchard, EC and Patricia Robitaille, MDDEFP