Program

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

10:00 am

Welcome and coffee

10:45 am

- Opening remarks
- History of the State of the St. Lawrence Monitoring Program
- Objectives of the Rendez-vous St. Lawrence 
- Overview of the day’s activities

Hélène Bouchard, Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
Patricia Robitaille, Ministère du Développement durable, de l’Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques (MDDELCC)

11:05 am

Overview 2014: A delicate balance
Caroline Savage, ECCC

11:20 am

State of a small population of belugas in a changing environment
Véronique Lesage, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)

11:35 am

Question period

11:50 am

Lunch

Room A

Room B

1:15 pm


Water quality in the fluvial sector: Physicochemical and bacteriological parameters,
2000–2014
                                   Serge Hébert, MDDELCC

Recent trends in physical conditions in the Estuary and Gulf of St. Lawrence
Peter Galbraith, DFO


1:30 pm

What do the St. Lawrence benthic communities reveal about the state of aquatic ecosystems?
Alain Armellin, ECCC


Recent trends in chemical oceanographic and biological conditions (phytoplankton, zooplankton and toxic algae) in the Estuary and Gulf of St. Lawrence                                   Michel Starr, DFO

1:45 pm

Health status of freshwater fish in the St. Lawrence  Marc Mingelbier, MFFP

Status of invasive aquatic species in the St. Lawrence marine environment
Nathalie Simard, MPO

2:00 pm

Question period for all three presenters

2:15 pm

Coffee break

2:45 pm

 

Evolution of land cover along the St. Lawrence, 2000–2015
Guy Létourneau, ECCC

Water quality monitoring: Toxic contaminants  Myriam Rondeau, ECCC

3:00 pm

Freshwater wetlands: 2012 status report
Martin Jean, ECCC

Water quality in the Richelieu and Yamaska rivers: Contamination by toxic substances
Denis Laliberté, MDDELCC

3:15 pm

Monitoring of invasive exotic plants in St. Lawrence wetlands, in cooperation with communities
Isabelle Simard, MDDELCC

Lake Saint-Pierre sediments: Legacy and emerging contaminants
Magella Pelletier, ECCC

3:30 pm


Question period for all three presenters

3:45 pm


Recap of the day

4:00 pm

Networking and collaborators’ presentation of posters pertaining to issues

 

 

Thursday, October 13, 2016

8:30 am

Welcome and coffee

9:00 am

Opening remarks and explanation of the morning’s activities
Hélène Bouchard, ECCC, and Patricia Robitaille, MDDELCC

9:05 am

Status of Japanese knotweed in the Greater Montreal area
Ophélie Drevet, Des Seigneuries ZIP Committee

9:20 am

The Saint-Éloi marsh: Wildlife developments in agricultural areas
Mylène Vallée, Deux-Rives ZIP Committee

9:35 am

Question period for both presenters

9:50 am

Coffee break

10:15 am

Characterization of wetlands and invasive exotic species in the Charlevoix region, 2014–2015
Joanie Bélanger, Saguenay–Charlevoix ZIP Committee

10:30 am

Experimental restoration of an eelgrass bed in Mitis Bay
Étienne Bachand, Sud de l’Estuaire ZIP Committee

10:45 am

Study of surface currents using drifting buoys in Chaleur Bay
Geneviève Lemoyne, Baie des Chaleurs ZIP Committee

11:00 am

Question period for all three presenters

11:15 am

Small-group discussions about the dissemination products: monitoring sheets and overview

12:00 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm

Freshwater issue: Restoring the Lake Saint-Pierre ecosystem: A critical challenge for the St. Lawrence River
Philippe Brodeur, MFFP

2:00 pm

Questions and discussion (freshwater issues)

2:15 pm

Marine issue: Developing ecosystem indicators for the marine sector of the St. Lawrence
Yvan Lambert, MPO

2:45 pm

Questions and discussion (marine issues)

3:00 pm

Recap of both days / plenary session

3:30 pm

Closing remarks
Hélène Bouchard, ECCC, et Patricia Robitaille, MDDELCC